1. Food
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Discuss in my forum

2013 James Beard Foundation Awards Restaurant and Chef Semifinalists

Best New Restaurant, Outstanding Bar Program, Outstanding Chef & Pastry Chef

By

2013 James Beard Foundation Awards Restaurant and Chef Semifinalists

James Beard Foundation

The James Beard Foundation is the most prestigious organization in the professional culinary world. Since 1986, the annual James Beard Foundation Awards honor the best chefs, restaurant professionals, food writers and other media in the industry. There are 55 categories in the Foundation’s various awards programs – Restaurant and Chef, Restaurant Design and Graphics, Book, Broadcast and Journalism – in addition to special achievement award honorees including Lifetime Achievement, Humanitarian of the Year, Who’s Who of Food & Beverage in America and America’s Classics.

Emeril Lagasse was named the 2013 James Beard Foundation's Humanitarian of the Year for his work with the Emeril Lagasse Foundation, which supports nonprofit organizations and educational initiatives that create new opportunities for children, especially for those from disadvantaged circumstances. His charity work is focused within the communities where his restaurants operate, tailoring its efforts to each location. The Foundation's accomplishments range from the creation of fresh foods cafeterias to establishing culinary learning centers.

Here is the list of the semi-finalists for the 2013 James Beard Foundation Awards. Winners will be announced on May 6th at the Awards Gala at Lincoln Center in New York City.

BEST NEW RESTAURANT

Balena, Chicago
BierBeisl, Beverly Hills, CA
Bluebeard, Indianapolis
Borgne, New Orleans
Butcher & the Boar, Minneapolis
Cardamom Hill, Atlanta
Empellón Cocina, NYC
Forequarter, Madison, WI
Grace, Chicago
Hog & Hominy, Memphis
Khong River House, Miami Beach, FL
Lockeland Table, Nashville
Mateo Tapas, Durham, NC
Mi Casa by José Andrés at Dorado Beach, a Ritz-Carlton Reserve, Dorado, PR
Mintwood Place, Washington, D.C.
The Ordinary, Charleston, SC
Ox, Portland, OR
Oxheart, Houston
Pabu at Four Seasons Hotel Baltimore
Puritan & Company, Cambridge, MA
Rich Table, San Francisco
Shanik, Seattle
State Bird Provisions, San Francisco
Tar & Roses, Santa Monica, CA
Thirty Acres, Jersey City, NJ
Underbelly, Houston
Vernick Food & Drink, Philadelphia
The Whale Wins, Seattle
Zacatecas Tacos & Tequila, Albuquerque, NM

OUTSTANDING BAR PROGRAM

The Abbot’s Cellar, San Francisco
Anvil Bar & Refuge, Houston
The Aviary, Chicago
Bar Agricole, San Francisco
The Bar at the NoMad Hotel, NYC
The Broken Shaker, Miami Beach, FL
Bryant’s Cocktail Lounge, Milwaukee
Canon, Seattle
The Cedars Social, Dallas
Clyde Common, Portland, OR
Cook & Brown Public House, Providence
Cure, New Orleans
The Franklin Mortgage & Investment Co., Philadelphia
The Hawthorne, Boston
High West Distillery & Saloon, Park City, UT
Holeman & Finch Public House, Atlanta
Marvel Bar, Minneapolis
Pegu Club, NYC
The Porter Beer Bar, Atlanta
Restaurant Eve, Alexandria, VA
Rivera, Los Angeles
The Varnish, Los Angeles
The Violet Hour, Chicago
Williams & Graham, Denver
Woodberry Kitchen, Baltimore

OUTSTANDING CHEF

Sean Brock, McCrady’s, Charleston, SC
Andrew Carmellini, Locanda Verde, NYC
David Chang, Momofuku Noodle Bar, NYC
Tyson Cole, Uchi, Austin and Houston
Gary Danko, Restaurant Gary Danko, San Francisco
Suzanne Goin, Lucques, West Hollywood, CA
Maria Hines, Tilth, Seattle
Paul Kahan, Blackbird, Chicago
David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA
Donald Link, Herbsaint, New Orleans
Barbara Lynch, No. 9 Park, Boston
Tim McKee, La Belle Vie, Minneapolis
Vitaly Paley, Paley’s Place, Portland, OR
Stephan Pyles, Stephan Pyles Restaurant, Dallas
Anne Quatrano, Bacchanalia, Atlanta
Julian Serrano, Picasso at Bellagio, Las Vegas
Nancy Silverton, Pizzeria Mozza, Los Angeles
Michael Symon, Lola, Cleveland
Michael Tusk, Quince, San Francisco
Marc Vetri, Vetri, Philadelphia

OUTSTANDING PASTRY CHEF

Dominique Ansel, Dominique Ansel Bakery, NYC
Andre Chin and Amanda Eap, Artisan Boulanger Patissier, Philadelphia
Melissa Chou, Aziza, San Francisco
Elizabeth Dahl, Nostrano, Madison, WI
Matt Danko, The Greenhouse Tavern, Cleveland
Patrick Fahy, Sixteen at Trump Hotel Chicago
Ken Forkish, Ken’s Artisan Bakery, Portland, OR
Hedy Goldsmith, Michael’s Genuine Food & Drink, Miami
Karen Hatfield, The Sycamore Kitchen, Los Angeles
Brooks Headley, Del Posto, NYC
Steve Horton, Rustica Bakery, Minneapolis
Maura Kilpatrick, Oleana, Cambridge, MA
Phoebe Lawless, Scratch, Durham, NC
William Leaman, Bakery Nouveau, Seattle
Tiffany MacIsaac, Birch & Barley, Washington, D.C.
Cheryl Maffei and Jonathan Stevens, Hungry Ghost Bread, Northampton, MA
Aaron Russell, Restaurant Eugene, Atlanta
Laura Sawicki, La Condesa, Austin
Tandra Watkins, Ashley’s at the Capital Hotel, Little Rock, AR
William Werner, Craftsman and Wolves, San Francisco

OUTSTANDING RESTAURANT

August, New Orleans
Blue Hill, NYC
Canlis, Seattle
Fore Street, Portland, ME
Foreign Cinema, San Francisco
Greens Restaurant, San Francisco
Highlands Bar and Grill, Birmingham, AL
Jaleo, Washington, D.C.
Jewel Bako, NYC
Lantern, Chapel Hill, NC
Lucia’s Restaurant, Minneapolis
Mélisse, Santa Monica, CA
Naha, Chicago
Oleana, Cambridge, MA
Patina, Los Angeles
The Slanted Door, San Francisco
Spiaggia, Chicago
Terra, St. Helena, CA
Vidalia, Washington, D.C.
Vincent on Camelback, Phoenix

OUTSTANDING RESTAURATEUR

Nick Badovinus (Flavor Hook, Off-Site Kitchen, Tried and True, etc.), Dallas
Ashok Bajaj, Knightsbridge Restaurant Group (The Bombay Club, The Oval Room, Rasika, etc.), Washington, D.C.
Kim Bartmann (Barbette, Bryant-Lake Bowl, Red Stag Supperclub, etc.), Minneapolis
Roger Berkowitz, Legal Sea Foods, Boston
Frank Bonanno, Bonanno Concepts (Mizuna, Osteria Marco, Bones, etc.), Denver
George Formaro (Centro, Django, South Union Bread Café, etc.), Des Moines, IA
Sam Fox, Fox Restaurant Concepts (Olive & Ivy, True Food Kitchen, Zinburger, etc.), Phoenix
Ford Fry, Rocket Farm Restaurants (The Optimist, JCT Kitchen, No. 246), Atlanta
Levi Goode, Goode Company Restaurants (Goode Company Seafood, Goode Company Taqueria, Goode Company BBQ, etc.), Houston
Martha Hoover, Patachou (Patachou, Petit Chou, Napolese, etc.), Indianapolis
John Howie, John Howie Restaurant Group (John Howie Steak, Seastar Restaurant and Raw Bar), Bellevue, WA
Mike Klank and Eddie Hernandez, Taqueria del Sol, Atlanta
Maguy Le Coze, Le Bernardin, NYC
Donnie Madia, One Off Hospitality Group (Blackbird, Avec, The Publican, etc.), Chicago
Nick Pihakis, Jim ‘N Nick’s Bar-B-Q, Birmingham, AL
Piero Selvaggio, Valentino Restaurant Group (Valentino, Valentino Vin Bar), Santa Monica, CA
Mark Stark and Terri Stark, Stark Reality Restaurants (Willi’s Wine Bar, Monti’s Rotisserie & Bar, Willi’s Seafood & Raw Bar, etc.), Santa Rosa/Healdsburg, CA
Stephen Starr, Starr Restaurants (The Dandelion, Talula’s Garden, Parc, etc.), Philadelphia
Caroline Styne (Lucques, Tavern, A.O.C., etc.), West Hollywood, CA
Phil Suarez, Suarez Restaurant Group (ABC Kitchen, Jean Georges, wd~50, etc.), NYC

OUTSTANDING SERVICE

Bacchanalia, Atlanta
Biga on the Banks, San Antonio
Brigtsen’s, New Orleans
Café Juanita, Kirkland, WA
Chez François, Vermilion, OH
The Compound Restaurant, Santa Fe
Del Posto, NYC
Eastern Standard Kitchen & Drinks, Boston
Fountain Restaurant at Four Seasons Hotel Philadelphia
The French Room at the Adolphus, Dallas
Michael Mina, San Francisco
The Oakroom at the Seelbach Hilton, Louisville, KY
Persimmon, Bristol, RI
Providence, Los Angeles
Quince, San Francisco
The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA
Sapor Cafe and Bar, Minneapolis
Topolobampo, Chicago
Vetri, Philadelphia
Victoria & Albert’s at Disney’s Grand Floridian Resort & Spa, Lake Buena Vista, FL

PAGE 2: Outstanding Wine Program, Outstanding Wine or Spirits Professional, Rising Star Chef of the Year

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.